Privacy & Cookies Policy

A-Gas International limited

PRIVACY, CREDIT AND COOKIES POLICY (Australia)

  • Introduction
    • A-Gas International Limited (“us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
    • This policy together with our terms and conditions [Drafting Note: A hyperlink to the website's Terms and Conditions should be added here.] and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and credit information and how we treat it. By visiting agas.com ("our site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
    • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) (the “Act”), the data controller is A-Gas International Limited of Banyard Road, Portbury West, Bristol, BS20 7XH.

  • Information we may collect from you
     
    • We may collect and process the following data about you:
       
      • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site and/or when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

      • Information we collect about you. When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:
        • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform; and
        • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

      • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties, (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, credit reporting bodies) and may receive information about you from them,

      • Credit information we collect about you and/or receive from other sources. We may receive or collect the following credit and credit eligibility information about you where we obtain a credit check in relation to your purchase:
        • identification information such as your name, date of birth, sex, address(es), employment/business details and driver's license number;
        • that you have applied for commercial credit with us or other credit providers and the amount of credit applied for;
        • that we, or another credit provider, is a current credit provider of yours and details of the type, characteristics and amount of credit provided to you;
        • information regarding the fact that we have accessed your consumer credit information in connection with its assessment of an application for commercial credit;
        • details of you defaulting on a repayment being at least 60 days overdue and over $150 in value;
        • information about you having paid any amount previously reported as being in default;
        • information about whether you have entered into a new arrangement with us or another credit provider in relation to credit provided to you by us or another credit provider;
        • details of credit provided to you by us or another credit provider being paid or otherwise terminated;
        • personal insolvency information, court judgments or other publically available information about your creditworthiness;
        • information regarding an opinion of another credit provider, that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided to you by that credit provider; and
        • information that we obtain from credit reporting bodies about you such as reports, records, credit scores or assessments and any information that we then derive from that information which has a bearing on your creditworthiness (such as internal credit scores, assessments, summaries or evaluations),

      • COOKIES

        • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
        • A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
        • We use the following cookies:
          • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
          • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
          • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
          • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

        • You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Expiry Period for cookie

Fontloader

fonts

Checks for whether the fonts have been loaded by this browser already (so as not to load them again on page reloads).

30 days

Agree to Cookies

agreetocookies

Used to determine whether the user has agreed to cookie usage.

30 days and auto-renews every time the user visits the site

Google Analytics

_utm(a-z)

Various cookies used by Google Analytics to track page views, visits and traffic sources.

Varies between 30mins and 2 years

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

_gat

Used to throttle request rate.

10 minutes

  • You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
  • Uses made of the information

    • We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

      • Information you give to us. We may use this information:
        • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
        • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
        • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);
        • to notify you about changes to our service; and
        • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

      • Information we collect about you. We may use this information:
        • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
        • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
        • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
        • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
        • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
        • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

      • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

      • Credit information we collect about you and/or receive from other sources. In relation to credit information, we collect, hold and use this information about you for the purpose of assessing you or your organisation's application for commercial credit, and if successful to manage you or your organisation's commercial credit account (including collecting any overdue payments). We also collect, hold and use this information to:

        • inform our agents or debt collectors for the purpose of collecting overdue payments;]
        • notify credit reporting bodies or other credit providers of a default in relation to commercial credit provided to you by us;
        • assist or seek to assist you to avoid defaulting on repayment obligations;
        • exchange information with credit reporting bodies;
        • provide a reference to another credit provider or receive a reference from another credit provider in relation to assessing an application by you or your organisation for commercial credit; and
        • comply with our obligations under Australian law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (where applicable).

      • Disclosure of your information
        • We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (the "A-Gas Group") and by disclosing such information to us or consenting of our collection of it, you agree that you are happy for us to carry out this sharing.
        • We may share your information with selected third parties including:
          • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
          • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts for products that we offer, or which are offered by the A-Gas Group, to you and others.
          • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
          • Credit reporting bodies to obtain your credit information for the purpose of assessing your or your organisation's application for commercial credit, and if successful to manage your or your organisation's commercial credit account (including collecting any overdue payments).
        • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
          • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
          • If A-Gas International Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
          • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of A-Gas International Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
        • We may disclose your credit information, including:
          • identification details;
          • that you have applied for commercial credit with us and the amount of credit required;
          • that we are a current commercial credit provider to you;
          • whether you have met, or failed to meet, your repayment obligations to us;
          • details of you defaulting on a repayment in relation to commercial credit provided to you by us;
          • you having paid any amount previously reported as being in default; and
          • details of credit that we have provided to you being paid or otherwise terminated,

to third parties for the purposes set out in section 4.1(d) above. A credit reporting body to whom we disclose your credit information, may include that information in reports that are then provided to other credit providers for the purpose of those providers assessing your credit worthiness, including in relation to consumer credit.

  • Where we store your personal data

    • The data that we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA and Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. It is not practicable to identify the countries in which recipients of the data that we collect from or about you are likely to be located. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and credit policy.
    • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  • Your rights

    • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at A-Gas International, Unit 7 & 8 Gordano Court, Serbert Close, Portishead, Bristol, BS20 7FS or marketing@agas.com.
    • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
    • Please note that you can contact credit reporting bodies directly to request that they do not use credit information about you for the purpose of pre-screening for direct marketing by a credit provider, or that they do not use or disclose credit information about you if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.


  • Access to information

For users in Australia:

Personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you, we will advise you of the reasons for our decision.

If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that personal information. This may include notifying third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information. If we do not agree that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record. 

Credit information

To ensure you have access to the most up-to-date credit and related information about you, consider requesting access to the information which credit reporting bodies hold about you.

Generally you are also entitled to access the credit eligibility information which we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before we can provide access. We will endeavour to respond to all requests for access within 30 days of the request. Please note that we may need to charge you our reasonable costs of providing you with access.

We may, however, refuse a request for access in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) such as if providing access would be unlawful, if we are required or authorised to do so by or under an Australian law or court/ tribunal order, or if giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by or on behalf of an enforcement body. If we refuse your request, we will notify you in writing of our reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and explain how you can take the matter further.

You are also able to request correction of the credit information we hold about you. Again, we will need to verify your identity before we can make any corrections.

If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days of your request, or another period we agree with you in writing. In considering your request, we may need to consult with a credit reporting body or other credit provider that holds or held the relevant information about you. If we correct your information we will confirm this in writing (and we will also notify any credit reporting body or credit provider with whom we have consulted in relation to the correction). If we are not satisfied that a correction is required, we will confirm this in writing and explain why, including evidence showing the information is correct. We will also explain what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response.

We will also take reasonable steps to correct information independently of any request from you, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, misleading or irrelevant.

  • Changes to our privacy and credit policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and credit policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and credit policy.

  • Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and credit policy are welcomed and should be addressed to A-Gas International, Unit 7 & 8 Gordano Court, Serbert Close, Portishead, Bristol, BS20 7FS or info.uk@agas.com.

Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them. We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

For users in located in Australia, if you are concerned that we may not have acted in accordance with our obligations in relation to credit reporting or about our handling of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the registered Credit Reporting Code, please contact our Privacy Officer at info.uk@agas.com.

We may need to verify your identity and we will, within 7 days, acknowledge your complaint in writing and explain how we will deal with and investigate it. Depending on the nature of your complaint and the information to which it relates, we may need to consult with and/or notify particular credit reporting bodies or other credit providers.

We will make a decision about your complaint following our investigation, and will advise of this in writing within 30 days or such longer period as we agree with you in writing.  if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact:

  • In relation to credit information:

Credit Industry Ombudsman

Phone: 1800 138 422

Website: http://www.cio.org.au/

  • In relation to credit information or the handling of your personal information;

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/